Our part in conservation

The role of hunting and conservation can often be misguided and not understood.

Africa has seen a tremendous increase in wildlife stocks for most game animals when legal and controlled hunting practices are put in place.

Watch this short video to get an better understanding on the hunting role in Africa

Wildlife Conservation - Protecting an astounding diversity of species.

Africa is home to many animal species with some that are facing extinction. By putting safeguards in place like training rangers, using sniffer dogs, and empowering communities, local authorities are helping to ensure Africa’s wildlife survives. Critical to protecting Africa’s wildlife are the local people. Sharing the land, often alongside each other, can lead to struggles for resources and deforestation. If people and wildlife learn to live together—inside and outside of protected areas—the future for all will thrive.

We at Zebrahide.com are located in Richards Bay, KwaZulu Natal, South Africa and surrounded by many small, medium and large Game Reserves. Some of these game reserves are hunting reserves that breed Game animals such as Zebra for commercial purposes and as there is a monetary value associated with these Game these farmers continue to increase their stock supply. The funds obtained from the sale of live Zebra, bringing in hunters for trophy hunts, the sale of meat to the meat industry both locally and internationally and the sale of hides and horns inject much needed money back to these farmers who in turn create employment and sustain the population of game animals in Southern Africa.

We work with these farmers as well as government conservation authorities and buy/sell and trade in these hides thus injecting funds to continue thel efforts needed to conserve our wildlife.

Permits

We are registered will KZN Wildlife in South Africa that allow us to sell Game skin and Game products. All documents are obtained by us through them to allow the Zebra hides, game skins and animal by-products into your country. There is nothing that you need to do from your side and all documents are handle by us. Should you want to read up on KZN Life you can do so on their website at http://www.kznwildlife.com/

KZN Wildlife

KZN Wildlife is a governmental organisation responsible for maintaining wildlife conservation areas, biodiversity and associated activities in the province of KwaZulu-Natal in the Republic of South Africa. All gathering of any animal product be it alive or dead needs to be authorised by them for the movement or sales of these wildlife animals. We have to be registered with them before we can trade and any animal products must be authorised and approved for sale by KZN Wildlife before it can leave the KZN Province. KZN Wildlife are responsible for the state of our local wildlife

African Safari

Other Information

Zebra Facts

Some experts say that there are four species of zebras

  1. Grevy’s zebra
  2. Plains zebra (Burchell Zebra)
  3. Mountain zebra
  4. Hartmann Zebra

Some say  Hartmann’s zebra is a subspecies of mountain zebra. Other experts say Hartmann’s zebra is a separate species. So depending who you ask, there are 3 or 4 species

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Perissodactyla

Family: A group of animals within an order…Equidae

Genus: A group of animals within a family…Equus

Scientific Name:
Equus zebra, Equus quagga, Equus grevyi

Common Name: Most widely used name for the species…Zebra

Location: Eastern and Southern Africa

Habitat: The specific area where the animal lives. Open grassland and plains

Colour: The colour of the animal’s coat – Black, White, Brown

Skin Type: The protective layer of the animal – Hair

Size (L): How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is – 2m – 2.75m (6.6ft – 9ft)

Weight: The measurement of how heavy the animal is – 220kg – 405kg (485lbs – 893lbs)

Top Speed: 40kph (25mph)

Diet: What kind of foods the animal eats – Herbivore, Grasses, Leaves, Buds.

Predators: Other animals that hunt and eat the animal – Lions, Leopards, Hyenas

Facts on Burchell Zebra

Scientific Name: Equus burchellii

The Burchell’s Zebra are not endangered and it is legal to sell or own a zebra skin.

The Burchell’s Zebra lives in small family units, which typically consist of one stallion and one mare with their foals. Non-breeding stallions occur in bachelor groups. Herd stallions are between four to 12 years old.

The body stripes of the Burchell Zebra extend around the belly and stripes on the legs are less prominent, they measures 1.3 to 1.4 meters at the shoulder and weighs 300-320 Kg.

Burchell Zebra are predominantly a grazer, feeding in areas with short grass. They have a strong sensitive upper lip with which it gathers herbage by collecting the grass between the lip and the lower incisors before plucking the harvest.

This species is the largest of the two distinct species inhabiting South Africa’s wild life domain The ranges of the Burchell’s Zebra inhabits savannah, from treeless grasslands to open woodlands; they sometimes occur in tens of thousands in migratory herds on the Serengeti plains.

Zebras are important prey for lions and hyenas, and to a lesser extent for hunting dogs, leopards and cheetahs. When a family group is attacked, the members form a semicircle, face the predator and watch it, ready to bite or strike should the attack continue. If one of the family is injured the rest will often encircle it to protect it from further attack.

Burchell’s zebra was thought to become extinct in 1918, when the last Burchell’s zebra died at the Berlin Zoo. But after many reports came from Africa about sightings of Burchell’s it showed that Burchell’s were not only still alive in the wild, but thriving in the areas of Etosha and Kwazulu-Natal.

We sell top Quality grade hides - View our gallery

Burchell Zebra hide
Tanned Burchell Zebra hide
Scroll to Top